Producertech Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Music Courses & Training > Cubase Forum
  New Posts New Posts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Meida bay Cubase 5

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
goffie View Drop Down
Tea Boy
Tea Boy
Avatar

Joined: 12 Oct 2011
Location: Liverpool
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote goffie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Meida bay Cubase 5
    Posted: 12 Oct 2011 at 5:20pm
Hi all, my media bay no longer previews selected files when I click on them. thats a bit miss leading, it plays the wav file but I can't hear anything. As far as I know all the settings are the same if I put the wav file into a project then it plays and I can hear it but from the media bay I can't. Any suggestions or ideas of what I can do to remedy this. it's annoying having to import a load of wavs into a project just to listen throught them.
Back to Top
suirthing View Drop Down
Tea Boy
Tea Boy


Joined: 12 Oct 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote suirthing Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Oct 2011 at 6:42pm
try re-scanning your media bay locations, this has happened to me when upgrading ie. from 6.0 to 6.01 etc

dk
Back to Top
goffie View Drop Down
Tea Boy
Tea Boy
Avatar

Joined: 12 Oct 2011
Location: Liverpool
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote goffie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Oct 2011 at 2:41pm
I have tried that before I think. But will have another go and see what happens.
Back to Top
CYT ROLANCE MEDIA View Drop Down
Tea Boy
Tea Boy
Avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2011
Location: NIGERIA
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CYT ROLANCE MEDIA Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jan 2012 at 6:59pm
C.Y.T A new producer is here and will like to no how to get very good mixedown and the best machine to use.cubase.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down